Effective as of 7th October 2020

Privacy Policy

Quantifeed HK Limited and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Quantifeed”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to www.quantifeed.com (the “Site”).
This Policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or replaced by privacy policies issued for other Quantifeed websites or for specific products or services that we offer.
  1. Information we collect or you provide
    1. In order to provide a better service to you, develop new services, and obtain additional customers for our services we may collect and process the following data about you:
      • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site;
      • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
      • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
      • details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access;
    2. Requests to subscribe to mailing lists or other offerings, Cookies and similar technologies. Like many online services, we sometimes use the following technologies:
      • Cookies, or text files that websites store on a visitor‘s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, and helping us understand user activity and patterns.
      • Local storage technologies, like HTML5 and Flash, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
      • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.
  2. Uses made of the information
    1. The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region include:
      • ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
      • providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to receive;
      • carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
      • allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
      • designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires;
      • complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;
      • legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;
      • researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;
      • promoting and marketing services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details in clause 2 below);
      • purposes directly related or incidental to the above; or
      • purposes not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.
    2. By using our site, you consent to direct marketing utilizing the following information, should you provide it: your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data. We utilize this information for the following types of direct marketing:
      • services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);
      • reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and
      • invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.
      • We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.
  3. Disclosure of your information
    1. We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:
      • personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;
      • our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);
      • persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
      • persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;
      • acquirers and other parties to business transactions involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of Quantifeed or our affiliates; or
      • actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
    2. If you voluntarily provide your personal information to third parties or the public on or through our services, that information can be seen, collected and used by others. We are not responsible for any use of such information by others.
  4. Security
    1. We employ technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect.
    2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we employ industry standard tools to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  5. Retention
    We retain personal data for so long as it is necessary to achieve a purpose listed above. Data may be archived for as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.
  6. Changes to our privacy policy
    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, in certain instances, we will update you on the changes of our privacy policy via other means.
  7. Data transfers
    We may hold your data on servers based in Hong Kong, Singapore and any other territories as we see fit. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or in accordance with the “Disclosure of your information” section above, who may be located in or outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
  8. Your consent and rights
    1. By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.
    2. Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), individuals have the right:
      • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;
      • to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you which is inaccurate;
      • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and
      • to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.
    3. If you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, access your data, correct your data, or obtain information regarding Quantifeed’s data policies and practices, utilize the contact information provided below.
    4. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.
  9. Governing law and jurisdiction
    Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.
  10. Children
    The Site is not intended for use by children under 18 years of age.
  11. How to contact us
    Any other questions or comments should be directed to:
    Support Team
    Units A-E, 12/F, Golden Sun Centre, 59-67 Bonham Strand West,
    Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
    +852 3105 9610