Effective 7th October 2020

Privacy Policy

Quantifeed HK Limited and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Quantifeed”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to www.quantifeed.com (the “Site”). This Policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or replaced by privacy policies issued for other Quantifeed websites or for specific products or services that we offer.

1.1. In order to provide a better service to you, develop new services, and obtain additional customers for our services we may collect and process the following data about you: information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site; if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access;

1.2  Requests to subscribe to mailing lists or other offerings, Cookies and similar technologies. Like many online services, we sometimes use the following technologies: Cookies, or text files that websites store on a visitor‘s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, and helping us understand user activity and patterns. Local storage technologies, like HTML5 and Flash, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications. Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

2.1  The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region include: ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to receive; carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires; complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region; legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices; researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums; promoting and marketing services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details in clause 2 below); purposes directly related or incidental to the above; or purposes not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

2.2  By using our site, you consent to direct marketing utilizing the following information, should you provide it: your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data. We utilize this information for the following types of direct marketing: services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of); reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events. We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

3.1  We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection: personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services; our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any); persons under a duty of confidentiality to us; persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region; acquirers and other parties to business transactions involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of Quantifeed or our affiliates; or actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

3.2  If you voluntarily provide your personal information to third parties or the public on or through our services, that information can be seen, collected and used by others. We are not responsible for any use of such information by others.

4.1  We employ technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect.

4.2  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we employ industry standard tools to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We retain personal data for so long as it is necessary to achieve a purpose listed above. Data may be archived for as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, in certain instances, we will update you on the changes of our privacy policy via other means.

We may hold your data on servers based in Hong Kong, Singapore and any other territories as we see fit. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or in accordance with the “Disclosure of your information” section above, who may be located in or outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

8.1  By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

8.2  Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), individuals have the right: to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data; to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you which is inaccurate; to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

8.3 If you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, access your data, correct your data, or obtain information regarding Quantifeed’s data policies and practices, utilize the contact information provided below.

8.4 In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

The Site is not intended for use by children under 18 years of age.

Any other questions or comments should be directed to:
Support Team Units 120, 29/F, Tower 5, The Gateway,
Harbour City, 15 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon Hong Kong
+852 3105 9610
[email protected]

Ready to get started

Speak to us today and find out how Quantifeed can help you deliver engaging wealth
management experiences and scale to millions of underserved customers

    Ross Milward

    Chief Technology Officer &
    Co-Founder

    Ross Milward leads Quantifeed’s technology and engineering efforts to deliver innovative digital wealth management solutions. Before co-founding Quantifeed, he spent more than 15 years in investment banking, holding senior positions in equity and equity derivatives technology.

    His expertise is in developing and managing large-scale enterprise-level global trading and risk systems. A former managing director, Ross has worked for Bank of America Merrill Lynch and Deutsche Bank. He has held multiple global and regional leadership roles, most recently as head of equities technology in Asia. He has worked in Hong Kong, Sydney and London.

    Ross holds a Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science with Honours and is a Fellow of the Securities Institute of Australia. He likes pushing his limits through long distance triathlon races.

    Michael McDonald

    Head of Web Engineering

    Michael McDonald builds Quantifeed’s online wealth management web application in order to deliver a user-friendly and integrated experience. Michael has over 11 years of experience in web application development.

    As Developer for Crossroads Hong Kong, he and his team set up the infrastructure for its donation and stock management application. As Developer at e-commerce company Synapse Connect in New Zealand, he and his team helped clients build mobile applications like prospersoftware.nz, providing him with a full-stack web development and DevOps skillset, servicing clients and back-office operations.

    Michael holds a Bachelor degree in Electrical and Computing Engineering from University of Canterbury New Zealand. He moved to Hong Kong in 2014 and enjoys the outdoors sports such as hiking and cycling.

    Joy Sun

    Head of Quantitative Engineering

    Joy steers Quantifeed’s research and development in systematic investment strategies, portfolio construction and trade execution. Prior to joining Quantifeed, she worked as a quantitative analyst in asset management and proprietary trading firms.

    She led development of trading strategies, including design,simulation and risk control, and research in market trend recognition and prediction. Joy earned her PhD in Operations Research from the University of Hong Kong, her MS in Statistics from Nan Kai University and her BS in Computational Mathematics from Dalian University of Technology.

    John Threlfall

    Head of Site Reliability Engineering

    John leads the SRE team in Singapore and is responsible for the overall infrastructure and SDLC of Quantifeed’s technology platform, QEngine. He ensures the design, availability, and reliability meets the requirements of both our internal and external users. He has over 20 years’ experience in the banking industry, with a demonstrated history in transforming back-office technology and developing reliable engineering systems for large financial institutions.

    Prior to joining Quantifeed, John held technical and leadership roles at Bank of America Merrill Lynch and Standard Chartered Bank. He holds a BSc degree in Artificial Intelligence from The University of Manchester in the United Kingdom. John moved to Singapore in 2008 and enjoys travelling with his family, football and scuba diving.

    Lars Bischoff

    Head of Core Engineering 

    Lars Bischoff is a lead senior software engineer on Quantifeed’s back-end services, with a focus on trading and external interfaces.

    Before joining Quantifeed, Lars had a number of leadership roles across major investment banks including Deutsche Bank, JP Morgan, UBS, and Citi. These roles included designing and implementing systems for Equities and Equity Derivatives Trading. Lars also held roles as country lead for Equities and Equity Derivatives Technology, as well as global lead for Equity Derivatives Trading.

    As a former Executive Director in Deutsche Bank and JP Morgan, Lars has extensive experience in building local and global development teams. In this capacity, he also defined and realised the technology direction and innovative platforms in the Equity and Equity Derivatives space for these two organisations. Lars holds a Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Science, from Macquarie University, Sydney.

    Chetan Shetty

    Head of Product Management

    Chetan leads Quantifeed’s product management capability and drives the implementation of features in our product that continuously solve digital wealth management problems for our clients.

    Chetan started his career as a software engineer in the aerospace industry working across the entire software development lifecycle. Subsequently he worked in various roles helping large enterprises in Hong Kong solve business problems with process and technology solutions. His experience ranges across aviation, insurance, public sector services and consulting. He has lived and worked across multiple countries and enjoys travelling to new places, tasting new cuisines and occasionally writing his blogs.

    Parul Srivastava

    Head of Delivery & Singapore Country Head

    Parul Srivastava leads Quantifeed’s Delivery function. She enables Quantifeed customers to successfully adopt and launch innovative digital wealth management solutions. Parul brings 18 years of strong experience in the financial services industry, her knowledge edges across the delivery lifecycle and wealth domain areas including AML, KYC, client onboarding and Payments. She is experienced in managing complex , high value enterprise level programs with leading Banks like SCB , BNPP, OCBC and Technology Service providers like Cognizant, BAE Systems , Fenergo. She has worked vastly for APAC and EMEA region deliveries primarily based out of Singapore.

    Parul Holds a Master’s in Business Administration in Finance and Accounting and is Certified PMI- Project Management Professional, Scaled Agilist, Scrum Master(CSM) and Product owner (CSPO). Beyond work she is interested in Art and Travel.

    Conor Doyle

    Head of Pre-Sales

    Conor has over 20 years of experience of leading sales and service teams in high-growth financial software vendor organisations. His previous work experience focuses on leading multinational, cross-functional teams in the provision of leading-edge, highly complex and high-value fintech business solutions.

    Conor is an expert presenter, negotiator, and business operations manager; able to forge solid relationships with both clients and partners and build consensus across multiple organisational levels. He has demonstrated capacity for leadership and project management, with proven track record of meeting targets, overcoming challenges in real time, and delivering tangible results.

    Conor is bilingual (English and Japanese) with strong technical and integration experience and a Mechanical Engineering degree.

    Robert Rice

    Chief Sales Officer

    Robert Rice leads Quantifeed’s sales strategy and works with clients to define and deliver digital wealth management solutions. Based in Hong Kong for over 15 years, Robert has held sales leadership roles in APAC and EMEA at London Stock Exchange Group (formerly Refinitiv), Fitch Solutions, OFX and SNL Financial, leading teams servicing wealth managers, asset managers and financial institutions.

    His career is focused on brining innovative platforms, products and solutions to market helping clients meet their objectives. Robert is an appointed Mentor for the Hong Kong Fintech Week advising start-ups and market entrants on various topics and go to market initiatives.

    Audrey Wong

    Chief Operating Officer &
    Chief Financial Officer

    Audrey Wong manages operations and financial affairs to deliver on Quantifeed’s business strategy. Audrey joined Quantifeed from Bank of America Merrill Lynch, where she was COO for the equities division in Asia Pacific. Audrey’s tenure at Merrill Lynch included senior assignments in Toronto and New York, before relocating to Hong Kong in 2006 to take a new role as the Finance Head of Equities Derivatives for APR.

    Her responsibilities expanded to CFO of APAC Equities in 2011 and CFO for APAC Global Markets in 2013. Audrey holds a Bachelor of Business Administration from Brock University of Ontario. She is also a Chartered Professional Accountant of Ontario and Chartered Financial Analyst. Audrey enjoys biking and swimming with her two children.

    John Robson

    Chief Commercial Officer

    John Robson drives Quantifeed’s client partnerships. He works with financial institutions to assist them in developing their digital wealth management future. Based in Hong Kong for over 30 years, he has held regional leadership roles at JP Morgan, Nomura and Merrill Lynch managing teams which serviced the region’s consumer and private banks.

    His career has been focused on the development of investment platforms and products. He has been instrumental in introducing significant product innovation to wealth management platforms in Hong Kong, London and Tokyo.

    Alex Ypsilanti

    Chief Executive Officer &
    Co-Founder

    Alex Ypsilanti spearheads Quantifeed’s mission to solve the challenges of digital wealth management.

    Before co-founding Quantifeed, he spent fifteen years as an investment banking research analyst. His work enabled investors to improve their risk-adjusted returns and to gain access to a wider range of market strategies and risk premia. Alex, a top ranked analyst by Institutional Investor, had a leading role in the growth of the European ETF market, hedge fund replication and the use of volatility products in portfolios.

    A former managing director for Morgan Stanley and Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Alex has built and led teams of derivatives and quantitative strategists in London, Tokyo and Hong Kong.

    Alex holds Bachelors and Masters degrees in Information Systems Engineering and a PhD in Mathematical Finance from Imperial College, University of London.